Minutes

AMVETS LADIES AUXILIARY

DEPARTMENT OF FLORIDA

MINUTES – February 2014 S.E.C.

Friday, February 14, 2014 Opening Session

President Karen Powers called the meeting to order at 7:45 p.m.  Chaplain Carole Ahmad gave the invocation.  Sgt at Arms Peg Morgan led in the Presentation of Colors and the Pledge of Allegiance.

Preamble was read by 1st Vice Barbara Branch, Aims & Purposes read by 2nd Vice Sheila Haywood, Code of Ethics read by 3rd Vice Sherry Marecek and Definition of Americanism by American Officer Cathy Carroll.

Welcome to the Spring 2014 SEC by President Powers.  She will keep it short and she thanked everyone for attending this evening’s session.

Roll call was given by Doe Seals, Recording Secretary.

President Powers asked for approval of the agenda with the following changes:  delete National President Linda McGriff’s attendance; under AADA judging, add VAVS meeting and under Ways & Means, add Local and District Presidents’ reports.  PDP Gloria Jasinski moved for the approval of the agenda with changes.  2nd by VAVS Rep. Jan Northcutt.  Motion carried.

President Powers stated that there will be a reception for Jr. AMVETS President Judy Johnson on Saturday at 3:30 p.m. in Rm. 1756.

Parliamentarian/PNP Charlene Kee stated that there will be a container at the back of the room for questions for the School of Instruction on Saturday.  She also stated that National Parliamentarian PNP Heidi Dineen Serpis will be in attendance on Saturday.

PDP/NEC Dee Baggett informed the members stated that due to National President Linda McGriff’s husband’s untimely death, she could not be with us.

Benediction was given by Chaplain Carole Ahmad and Respect to the Colors was led by Sgt. At Arms Peg Morgan.  Meeting was recessed until Saturday at 8:30 a.m.

Saturday, February 15, 2014

President Karen Powers reconvened the SEC meeting at 8:30 a.m. followed by Invocation by Chaplain Carole Ahmad.  Pledge led by Sgt. At Arms Peg Morgan. 

Roll call was given by Doe Seals, Recording Secretary.

Correspondence:  Recording Secretary Doe Seals read thank you’s from the family of Debra Reed, PDP Estrella Young and PDP Donnajeanne Hakler.  Letters of intention to run for National Offices from Dept. of Mass., Beverly Studebaker for National Scholarship Chairman; Dept. of Indiana – Dawn Dennie for National Americanism Chairman and PDP Evelyn McElvin for National 3rd Vice President.

Motions of the October 2013 SEC were read by Doe Seals, Recording Secretary.  She then moved to accept the minutes as printed, distributed and read.  2nd 1st Vice Barbara Branch.   Motion carried.

E-Board Recommendation:  None

Treasurer’s Report – PDP Donnajeanne Hakler   Her report is on pgs. 20-24.  She thanked everyone for their get well wishes and prayers during her recent surgery.  CD information – when CD #1545 expired in January and Bank of America CD #1655 matured, $1,922.64 was withdrawn from savings and a CD in the amount of $25,000.00 was purchased for an 18-month period.  She thanked Sherry Marecek for all her banking assistance during her convalescence.   

The Finance Committee met on Thursday at 3 p.m. and had 2 recommendations.  She moved to send National President Linda McGriff a $100.00 love offering.  2nd by PDP Evelyn McElvin.  Motion carried.  She then moved to void the following checks:  #4020 -- $50.00 to Martha Henson (January 13, 2013) and #4101 -- $200.00 to AMVETS Service Foundation (June 15, 2013) as they have not been cashed.  2nd by 3rd Vice Sherry Marecek.  Motion carried.

Audit Committee Report – Barbara Branch  The books of the Treasurer and the Executive Secretary were audited on Thursday by Sheila Haywood, Sherry Marecek and herself.  All was found to be in good order.

Presentation of 1st Timers   PDP Mary Lou Maslo welcomed the 1st Timers and asked them to line up at the back of the room.  There were 8 attendees that included:  Aux. #2 – Katherine Folmsbee; Aux. #4 – Patricia Underwood; Aux. #19 – Lois Hanshaw; Aux. #44 – Sandy Goode; Aux. #2000 – Holly Burback; Aux. #2298 – Nadine White and Linda Wilkinson; Aux. #7467 – Jessica Ramsey.  PNP Charlene Kee stated that the last time PNP Heidi Dineen Serpis visited the Dept. of Florida she was not given a 1st Timers medallion.  She asked for permission to give her one today.  PNP Kee presented her with a 1st Timers medallion.

PNP/Parliamentarian Serpis stated it was a pleasure to be back with the Dept. of Florida.  She congratulated the Dept. of Florida members for everything they do.  Keep up the good work!

National 3rd Vice/PDP Evelyn McElvin came forward and extended greetings from National President Linda McGriff and announced that the President’s project this year is the AMVETS Diabetes Research Institute.  President McGriff asked that in lieu of flowers, please send your donations to National Headquarters ear-marked for the Diabetes Institute.

PDP/NEC Dee Baggett spoke about “social media”. It is considered a public document and any negative comments can be deemed as libel which is punishable by Discipline Guidelines of Bylaws, etc.

Officers’ Reports

President Karen Powers  Her report is on pg. 9.  We have a new auxiliary – Aux. #9987 in Astor, and 2 other auxiliaries who have revalidated.  She thanked everyone for working so hard.  She also thanked the Dept. Officers – she has an awesome team who are always ready to help you – so call them if you have any questions.  On Thursday, Pres. Powers met with Riders’ President and the National Riders’ President.  They want to help with the auxiliary.  They feel they are part of the AMVETS family and they don’t want the auxiliary to only think of them as AMVETS.  So if you have a Riders’ unit in your local, please ask for their assistance.  Their #1 project right now is Pres. Powers project this year – the Carillon at Lake Worth.  There will be a Riders’ memorial this evening at 5:30 to honor Chuck Wood, Riders’ Past President, who just passed away.

Guest  National Sons’ 3rd Vice Commander Serpis spoke about the Honor and Remember program the Sons are implementing – to present a special flag to a family member or descendant of any one who died in combat dating back to the Revolutionary War.  The cost of each flag is $350.00 and it is embroidered with the deceased veteran’s name, his rank and date of death, and in which war he fought.  You can visit website: www.Honorand Remember.org to petition for this great project. Dept. of Indiana has presented 33 flag and Dept. of Florida has presented 3 flags to date.  PDP Mary Lou Maslo would like to see the Dept. of Florida get behind this Sons of AMVETS project.  She is asking for donations from the floor.

1st Vice President – Barbara Branch  Her report is on pgs. 10-13.  She thanked everyone for signing up new members and to please contact members who have not renewed.  Sometimes it just takes a little reminder.  Membership is very important for the growth of our organization.  We are about 200 members shy of reaching last year’s total.  She would like to thank Aux. #422 for taking good care of “Abby” (the BEAR) for her.  Pres. Of Aux. #422 Patricia Orr stated she took “Abby” to every meeting and she was proud to return her in good shape – so their auxiliary didn’t have to pay the $50.00 fine.

2nd Vice – Sheila Haywood   Her report is on pgs. 14-16.  Her theme is “Courage to Care”.  National 2nd Vice Kathy Berning is asking everyone to support the John Tracy Clinic for hearing impaired children.   You can contact them at www.JTC.org for more information.  Sheila is asking that each auxiliary plan a special project to support “Make A Wish”.  Winners of the AADA contest will be announced on Sunday.  Definite deadline for end of year reports is in Service Officers’ hands no later than May 5th.  PLEASE do not request a signature on certified mail as we may not be home when it is delivered – and going to the post office may delay receiving in by the May 5th deadline.  It’s been a great year so far and she knows the balance of the year will be awesome.

3rd Vice – Sherry Marecek   Her report is on pgs. 17-19.  The figures reflected in her stat report are through January 13th.  Remember reporting year is from May 1st through April 30th and May 5th is the definite deadline for Service Officers’ to receive your reports.  Plan Ahead!!!  Please waive signatures for certified mail.  The Service Officers have a very short window to finalize their reports to NEC/PDP Dee Baggett.  As stated at the October SEC her special project is Fisher House.  There will be a special award to the auxiliary who donates the most money to Fisher House received at Dept. Headquarters by April 1st.  PDP Mary Lou Maslo also has an award for the auxiliary contributing the most money to an operating Fisher House.  March is the month for our national project – PAWS With a Cause; and don’t forget to support Ronald McDonald House for all the wonderful things they do to assist families whose children are hospitalized.  She stated that the Jr. AMVETS are visiting a Ronald McDonald House today.  National 3rd Vice/PDP Evelyn McElvin came down the aisle in full costume and urged us all to “Jump Aboard the Community Love Train”.  Sherry’s theme this year is “Chugga-Chugga Burning Love”.  Show your love of community.

NEC/PDP Dee Baggett  Her report is on pgs. 38-39.  Information concerning National President Linda McGriff’s husband can be found on National Auxiliary’s Face Book page.  If any of the auxiliaries have love gifts for her this week-end, she will be happy to take them to her when she attends the NEC meeting.  There is information re: National Convention on pg. 39.  Please correct date of banquet to Friday night, not Saturday.  Get your reservations in early ladies!  Check the web page – as there are 2 hotels being used this year.  RE: local service reports – if you have questions or need help, please contact the appropriate service officer or contact her and they will be glad to help.

Alternate NEC/PDP Mary Lou Maslo  No report.

Chaplain – Carole Ahmad  Her report is on pgs. 34-36.  She thanked everyone for sending in their deceased member information on a timely basis.  She also welcomed everyone to a wonderful week-end SEC session.

Hospital Officer – Debra Reed  Her report is on pgs. 28-30.  She thanked all the auxiliaries and individuals who sent condolences when her sister passed away.  Her project this year is St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital.  Fundraiser reports are coming in and everyone is doing a great job.  Keep up the good work!

Americanism Officer – Cathy Carroll  Her report is on pgs. 25-27.  First thing she wants to say is “WOW”!  33 auxiliaries have reported to date.  National’s Americanism theme this year is “Steppin’ Up”!  All of you in your former lives before your involvement with AMVETS, have had a passion for the homeless, children, the elderly and especially for veterans – and have carried these passions into your AMVETS auxiliary life.  Don’t forget to write a service report.  If you need help, she’ll be glad to help you.

Scholarship Officer – Meltonia Presley  Her report is on pgs. 31-33.  Her theme is “United for Education” .  Thanks for all your hard work for scholarship.  Good news!  The Dept. of Fla. Scholarship application is now on-line.  She has a few hard copies with her.  Deadline for service reports is May 5th.  She wished everyone a successful and education meeting.

Parliamentarian/PNP Charlene Kee  Her report is on pgs. 40-42.  Please turn to it now and review the list of local bylaws that need to be reviewed and/or revised before the State Convention.  If there are any changes to your local bylaws, they must be read at 2 meetings and voted on at the 2nd meeting.  She thanked the following auxiliaries for abiding by the rules of submitting their bylaws with the cover sheet.  They are auxiliaries #8, 14 and 86.  She asked that local auxiliaries read the Preamble, Code of Ethics and Aims and Purposes in their meetings.  By doing so, members will remember what we stand for.  In our Dept. Bylaws, Article 23 shows that proposed bylaw changes shall be read twice before any action is taken.  The recommendations on pgs. 41 and 42 shall be read at this meeting and again in June and will be voted on in June.  She asked “please” that local presidents and SEC’s DO NOT go back to their locals and say these are the changes – they will be read again in June and voted on.  Parliamentarian/PNP Kee then read the recommended Bylaw changes.  In the article referred to as Pg. 10, P-1 Honor and Awards Chair: add at the end of camera ready copy the words “no later than December 31st”.

Guests: Jr. AMVETS visited the auxiliary floor.  President Powers presented Jr. President Jaylen Johnson.  Pres. Johnson stated if there is anything the Jr’s. can do to help – they will be happy to do anything they can.  President Powers stated there is a reception this afternoon for Jr. AMVETS President Johnson at 3:30 p.m. in Rm. 1756.

Jr. AMVETS Coordinator – Debra Pate  Her report is on pg. 47.  She is so proud of these Jr’s.  We also have a new Jr. AMVETS unit #178.  Also, the National Convention will be in TN this year and it’s a driving trip.  She begged post/auxiliary members of 26, 30 and 178 to raise funds to send these Jr’s. to National Convention this year.  President Powers asked Debra if there were any Florida Jr’s. who are running for a National office.  Debra stated there was one from #30 – Danielle _____ who will be running for National Jr. AMVETS President.

Executive Secretary – Linda Hoon  Her report is 43.  In the packets received today, they contain Life & Honorary roster, the 2014 annual roster and the 2013 non-renewed roster.  Also, there is a copy of the new Life member and Life card replacement forms.  Revalidation forms are also included.  Deadline to be received at Dept. Headquarters is May 17th.  If there is a conflict with that date – you have until the 19th.  There also is information re: the 990’s.  They can be filed on June 1st.  As soon as you receive your approved 990 from IRS, please send them to Dept. Headquarters.  DONATIONS:  Deadline for donations is no later than May 9th received at Dept. Headquarters.

Recording Secretary – Doe Seals  Her report is on pg. 44. 

Convention Chairman – PDP Dee Baggett  Her report is on pg. 48.  She thanked everyone for purchasing the 50/50 tickets.  The Patron’s Page for Dept. is included in the packets.  Banquet tickets are now on sale and there is also the banquet request form on pg. 49.

Honor & Awards Chairman - PDP Evelyn McElvin  Her report is on pg. 50.  She came with her “train whistle”!  The Forecast is available at the back of the room for local presidents, Dept. Officers and PDP’s.  Please bring the Forecast back to the training session this afternoon.

Grievance Chairman – PDP Lucille Henson  She thanked ALL the ladies for her NOT having a report.  Keep up the good work!

Appeals Committee – PDP Gloria Jasinski  Ditto!!  I’m also glad I have not report.

PRO – Jerri Devoll  Her report is on pg. 46  which includes the outline for the local scrapbook.  Looking forward to lots of entries.

PDP Evelyn McElvin asked for a moment of personal privilege.  Thank you for all the cards, calls, prayers, etc. on behalf of her parents.  Her mother is now in rehab and her father is back home.  Please keep the prayers coming.

Pres. Powers stated that the envelopes are going around the room for the Sons’ Honor and Remember flag.  One table has not yet been given the envelope – we’re getting there.  So far we have collected $200.25.

Fisher House Representative – Darlene Linnell  Her report is on pg. 54.  Thank you to everyone who help at the various Fisher Houses.  They really appreciate whatever assistance we can give them.

Bushnell Cemetery Representative – Claudia Thompson  Pres. Powers apologized that the report that is on pg. 53 is actually October’s report that was put in by mistake.  Claudia stated that she was honored to attend the Veteran’s Day activities in November.  The next service will be held on May 26th at 11 a.m. for Memorial Day.

VAVS Representative – James Haley VA Hospital – Becky Coupe   (excused)  Her report is on pg. 55.

VAVS Representative – Bay Pines – Janet Northcutt  Her report is on pg. 56.  She thanked all the auxiliaries who donated to Bay Pines for Christmas.  If you would like to send more donations, please indicate on the check where you want those funds to go.

Sgt. At Arms – Peg Morgan  She said she needs more people talking – so we can have money for candy.

Ways & Means – Dee Norman  She will be at the back of the room, waiting to sell raffle tickets --- and her favorite color is green.

Local Presidents’ Reports:  Auxiliaries with reports in the book include: 4, 14, 17, 23, 26, 35, 44, 81, 231, 292, 301, 312, 444, 1992, 1992 2000 and 2006.  Aux. #1 had no report, but SEC Johns stated they are doing well.  Aux. #8 – SEC Zaykowski stated they have done back packs, held Kids’ Halloween and Christmas parties, did 11 food Care packages at Thanksgiving and Christmas and gifts for the children at Christmas, sponsored Wreaths Across America, support Bay Pines vets.  Bylaws have been submitted and approved and have upcoming PAWS and John Tracy functions --- and we WILL be applying for awards in May.  Aux. 9 and #12 – no reports.  Aux. #15 they are active in all service categories and do Friday night dinners.  Aux, #16 – we have had a wonderful 6 months.  The ladies have been working hard; they held a sock hop, an adult Halloween party, a western night, 4 food baskets at Thanksgiving and Christmas food baskets and gifts for children.  The President is currently in the hospital and we are asking for prayers for her.  Aux. #30 did not have a report in the book, but distributed a report on the floor.  Aux. #32 ladies have been working hard to carry out projects with Fisher House and PAWS upcoming and signing up new members.  Aux. #50 – Ramona Mourhess stated there was not report --- but it won’t happen again.  Aux. #67 and #78 – no report.  Aux. #86 held a Thanksgiving dinner for 80 senior citizens, participated in Wreaths Across America and at Christmas had food baskets for several families in the community.  Aux. #88 and #92 – no reports.  Aux. #100 sent fruit baskets to a nursing home and food baskets to senior citizens and food donations to a veteran and his family.  Aux. #422 announced they do Friday night dinner every 2 weeks and will be doing corned beef and cabbage dinner for St. Patrick’s Day – and are happy to bring “Abby” back home.  Aux. #447 did 10 baskets at Thanksgiving and Christmas and had an angel tree for toys for kids.  Aux. #893 donated $5,000.00 for a Braille machine for a member’s grandchild and looking forward to Relay for Life next week-end.  Aux. #1992 – Diane Rook announced that PDP/NEC Dee Baggett would be seeking the office of National American Officer for 2014-2015 at the National Convention in Memphis, TN in August.  PDP Gloria Jasinski moved that the Dept. of FL support PDP Dee Baggett.  2nd by Cathy Carroll.  Motion carried.  PDP Baggett thanked everyone for their support.  She will do all in her power to represent the Dept. of FL proudly.  Aux. #2298 are doing well in programs and working with the vets at Tyndall AFB.  Aux. #7467 – Pres. McKnight stated that the auxiliary is striving to help Bay Pines vets and have a monthly dinner for them – lots of food and fun that they don’t want to leave, and they are looking forward to their Bike Run for PAWS.

District Reports

District 2’s report is on pg. 57.

District 3’s report is on pg. 58 – but there is 1 correction – it should read 30 back packs – not 300.

District 4’s report – Lola Teeter stated that her report didn’t get in on time – but they are alive and well.

Announcements

Credentials Chairman Sandy Polite stated that the 12 ladies who registered on-site – books are available.  At the close of the session, if anyone wants a book and they are available, you are welcome to a book.

PNP/Parliamentarian Charlene Kee reminded everyone of the training session this afternoon at 1 p.m.  So for anyone who is too shy to ask a question, there is a container at the back of the room where you can drop in your questions.  No uniform required.

Pres. Powers stated that the Gaveliers’ luncheon will be held in Rm. 856 at 11:15 a.m. – lunch is already in the room.

PNP Charlene Kee moved that we support PDP Evelyn McElvin as she runs for National 2nd Vice at the National Convention in August.  2nd by Sherry Marecek.  Motion carried.

PDP Evelyn McElvin announced that Meltonia Presley would be running for Dept. Scholarship Officer in June.

President Powers asked for benediction from Chaplain Carole Ahmad.  Chaplain asked Sgt. At Arms Peg Morgan to close the Bible and extinguish the candles, who then led in proper hand salute to the Flag.  Madam President declared the meeting adjourned until Sunday at 8:30 a.m.

Sunday, February 16, 2014

President Powers reconvened the meeting at 8:30 a.m.  She thanked the PDP’s for the great job they did on Saturday with training and to the members who stayed the whole time.  She then asked for Invocation by Chaplain Carole Ahmad followed by the Pledge of Allegiance led by Sgt. At Arms Peg Morgan. 

1st Vice Barbara Branch stated that Aux. #442 returned “Abby” on Saturday and she is on the floor today checking for membership applications.  $1.00 fine to the candy fund if you don’t have it with you.

Roll call given by Doe Seals, Recording Secretary. 

2nd Vice Sheila Haywood announced the AADA winners.  1st Grade: Rose Downey, Breanna Clark, Jana Rose Holston; 2nd Grade: Abby Adkins, Alexis Smith, Samantha Greene; 3rd Grade: Kylee Witalec, Brandon Quackenbush; 4th Grade: Emileigh Williamson, Meldeana Johanne Walters, Brandie Tetterton; 5th Grade: Lindsey Larrimore, Sophia Zimonopoulas, Madison Landry; 6th Grade: Shawn Arndt.

Americanism Officer Cathy Carroll announced the Poster & Essay Contest winners. 

 

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

Kindergarten

Lena Schieferstein, #447

Liana Meshriky, #911

 

1st Grade

Kiarra Beard, #231

David Ruttmeyer, #447

Nikki Oolbaithany, #78

2nd Grade

Tyler Clements, #231

Madeline Rohrer, #447

Sheffee Stephens, #447

3rd Grade

Christopher Tesmeyer, #447

Aylea Sharlow, #911

Conner Bryant, #447

4th Grade

Lisa Pressley, #447

Jacob Welty, #911

Evi Thompson, #447

5th Grade

Jessica Cooper, #447

Shannon Wasileff, #447

Meryl Lin, #911

6th Grade

Cole Ray, #911

Nicholas Lombardi, #911

Brian Kim, #911

7th Grade

Katie Burdes, #7

Chase Donovan, #8

Brian Emery, #911

8th Grade

Tricia Ruttinger, #447

Lila Taylor, #7

Kaci Compton, #7

9th Grade

Noah Hempfield, #911

Damien Thomas, #911

Perez, Brianna, #911

10th Grade

Robert Collins, #911

Gage T. Sharpton, #911

Jacken Holland, #911

11th Grade

Brand Anderson, #911

Michael Metzger, #911

Dalton Hopkins, #911

12th Grade

Christianna Bishop, #911

Kristyn Kent, #911

Brittany Chance, #911

Cathy Carroll then thanked Tamaris Songsby and Frances Rose who helped with the judging.

PNP Carlene Kee stated there was a bit of housekeeping to be done.  ALL correspondence should go to Madam President, not to the Recording Secretary.

Gaveliers’  Report  - PDP Mary Lou Maslo  The Gaveliers met on Saturday with 9 members in attendance.  It was noted that the microphone stand used on the floor is in pretty bad shape, so the Gaveliers will be purchasing a new microphone stand and it will be available for the June Convention.  Whenever the Gaveliers see a need by the Dept., we purchase these items as we see they are needed,  The funds are derived from the raffle tickets and scratch-offs we sell.  The Gaveliers elected the following officers for the upcoming year:  Mary Lou Maslo, President; Trudy Wood, 1st Vice; Charlene Kee, Treasurer; Dorothy John, Secretary; Lucille Henson, Chaplain and Donnajeanne Hakler, Ways & Means.  The Gaveliers collected $350.00 this week-end.

PDP Mary Lou Maslo then made a personal motion.  There was $214.00 collected on the floor for the Sons’ Honor and Remember flag.  She moved that the Ladies Auxiliary, Dept. of FL donate the balance of $136.00 from Dept. funds to bring the total to $350.00 to donate to the Sons to purchase a flag.  We have already found a Gold Star family in Orlando.  2nd by PDP Evelyn McElvin.  Motion carried.

Convention Chairman – PDP Dee Baggett  Thanks to everyone who supported all the raffles this week-end.  She then asked Diane Rook, Rita Lowe, Tammy Waring and Trudy for selling tickets in the hallway and at the back of the meeting room.  The Dept. Patron’s Page collected $108.00 this week-end, $512.00 0 TV raffle and 50/50 - $843.00 for all the raffles.  Thanks to everyone who attended the horse race last night – the BIG WINNER was Charlene’s Bay.  Don’t forget to purchase your banquet tickets.

On the NEC side – PDP Baggett stated again that if anyone had any love gifts for National President Linda McGriff, she will deliver them to her when she attends the NEC meeting.

President’s Council – Margaret Sousa  There were 26 in attendance.  The meeting was called to order and Invocation was given by Carole Ahmad.  Aux. #23 is having a yard sale for Make A Wish; Aux. #301 helped a vet and his family get back on their feet and will be having a BBQ for Manatee Operations Troop Support; #81 had a “Bowling for Scholars” and a lottery ticket raffle for St. Jude’s; #312 held a Redneck Party for Gabriel House and Wounded Warriors; #292 is having a Mardi Gras party; #8 is having a PAWS fund-raiser on March 8th.  They collected $4.00 towards the candy fund.  After the Presidents Council reports, Margaret Sousa nominated Debra Reed for Hospital Officer.

SEC Council – Jerri Devoll  There were 28 SEC’s, 5 alternates and 5 guests in attendance for a total of 38.  Each SEC was given a copy of the SEC Council guidelines.  They are proud to be in compliance with Dept.  Pres. Powers, we thank you for such a well-run SEC and thank you to the PNP’s and PDP’s for Saturday’s School of Instruction.  All the SEC’s have our P.E.N.C.I.L.’s and stand ready to assist you in any way we can. 

Pres. Powers then thanked Jerri Devoll for setting up the PDP’s lunch on Saturday.  Job well done, Jerri!

Quartermaster – JoAnn Kelderman  Her report is on pg. 45.  Thanks to everyone who shopped this week-end.  We took in $3,958.75.  Pres. Powers donated 25 cents to round it off – bringing total to $3,959.00.

Ways & Means – Dee Norman   Her report is on pg. 51.  Thank you for supporting the Ways & Means raffle.  We made $500.00.

Credentials – Sandy Polite  Her report is on pg. 79.  She hoped everyone had a successful and fun week-end.  There were 128 in attendance – 110 pre-registered, including 25 Dept. Officers, 19 no-shows, 12 on-site registrations for a total of $1,280.00.  She thanked Claudia Thompson for helping at the registration desk and to Jerri Devoll and Linda Hoon  for help with the door prizes.

Unfinished Business:  None

New Business:

Parliamentarian/PNP Charlene Kee – Elections are coming and for those members who will be running for a Dept. office, there will be a training session for elected officers.  It will be held July 11th – 13th tentatively.  Further information will be forthcoming.

Pres. Powers asked PDP Maslo if there was any way we could get our guest in earlier.  PDP Maslo will go check.

Announcements:  Pres. Powers announced she would run for a 2nd year as Dept. President; Barbara Branch will run for a 2nd year as 1st Vice President; Sheila Haywood will run for a 2nd year as 2nd Vice President; Sherry Marecek will run for a 2nd year as 3rd Vice President; Cathy Carroll will run for a 2nd year as Americanism Officer; Meltonia Presley will run for a 2nd year as Scholarship Officer; Debra Reed will run for a 2nd year as Hospital Officer; Jerri Devoll declared her intentions to run for the office of Chaplain; Peg Morgan will run for a 2nd year as Sgt. At Arms.

Guest: SOA Dept. Commander Ken Barber was escorted to the podium. On behalf of the Dept. of FL auxiliaries, Pres. Powers presented Commander Barber with a check for $350.00 for an Honor and Remember flag.  He thanked the auxiliary and stated that the Sons had done the same.  It is the National Sons Commander’s project this year and he is overwhelmed with Dept. of FL’s generosity.  There is a Gold Star family in Warm Mineral Springs.  Thanks to all the ladies who have assisted the Sons this week-end.  The horse race made $1,220.00 last night.  And a big thank you to Aux. #301 for all they do to help him personally.  He asked them to stand to be recognized.  Thank you all!

PNP Charlene Kee stated that her e-mail address is correct on pg. 40, but is incorrect on pg. 75 under Parliamentarian.  She asked Dept. Headquarters to make the correction.

NEC/PDP Baggett asked everyone to please make your reservations as early as possible for National Convention.

Carole Ahmad, Pres. of District 6 apologized for not having a report in the book for District 6, but she thanked the ladies of District 6 for all their hard work.

Meltonia Presley, Scholarship Officer, has an important announcement – that on your application for Dept. of FL Scholarship, it requires an official transcript.  An official transcript comes from a guidance counselor, school board, university, etc. that the person is attending.  It is to be submitted “SEALED”.  If it is opened it no longer is considered official and will be disqualified.

Having no further business or announcements, President Powers thanked everyone for their attendance this week-end.  Sgt. At Arms Peg Morgan extinguished the candles then closed the Bible and led in retiring the Colors.  President Powers closed the meeting at 9:30 a.m.

Respectfully Submitted:                                                               Approved:

                                                                        

Doe Seals, Recording Secretary                                 Karen Powers, President

 

After adjournment of the February 2014 SEC meeting, Sgt. At Arms Peg Morgan turned in $80.25 to the Executive Secretary, that she had forgotten to turn in earlier.  This was witnessed by Pres. Powers, Ways & Means Dee Norman and PDP Gloria Jasinski.

 

 

                                                                                 Department Officers                                                             Room Number

President

Karen Powers

856

 

856

 

P

1st Vice President

Barbara Branch

406

 

406

 

P

2nd Vice President

Sheila Haywood

207

 

207

 

P

3rd Vice President

Sharon Marecek

1338

 

1338

 

P

Treasurer

Donnajeanne Hakler

1103

 

1103

 

P

Americanism Officer

Catherine Carroll

1306

 

1306

 

P

Hospital Officer

Debra Reed

449

 

449

 

P

Scholarship Officer

 Meltonia Presley

1302

 

1302

 

P

Chaplain

Carole Ahmad

1211

 

1211

 

P

Sgt At Arms

Margaret “Peg” Morgan

403

 

403

 

P

N.E.C.

PDP Dolores  “Dee” Baggett

1960

 

1960

 

P

Alt. N.E.C.

PDP Mary Lou Maslo

1103

 

1103

 

P

Parliamentarian

PNP Charlene Kee

860

 

860

 

P

 

Committee And Council Chairmen

Executive Secretary

Linda Hoon

1203

 

1203

 

P

Secretary

Doe Seals

733

 

733

 

P

Quartermaster

Joanne Kelderman

342

 

342

 

P

P.R.O.

Jerri Devoll

1202

 

1202

 

P

Jr. Amvets Coordinator

Debra Pate

1536

 

P

 

P

Convention Chairman

PDP Dolores “Dee” Baggett

1960

 

1960

 

P

Awards Chairman

PDP Evelyn Mcelvin

802

 

802

 

P

Credentials Chairman

Sandy Polite

E

 

P

 

P

Grievance Committee Chair

PDP Lucille Henson

P

 

P

 

E

Appeals Board Chairman

PDP  Gloria Jasinski

403

 

403

 

P

Ways & Means Chairman

Dee Norman

1303

 

1303

 

P

President Council Chairman *

Margaret Sousa

---

 

1602

 

P

S.E.C. Council Chairman *

Jerri Devoll

1202

 

1202

 

P

 

Representatives

Bushnell Cemetery Rep

 Claudia Thompson

355

 

P

 

P

Fisher House Representative

 Darlene Linnell

P

 

P

 

P

VAVS Representative

Rebecca Coupe

E

 

E

 

E

VAVS   Representative

Janet Northcutt

515

 

515

 

P

VAVS Representative

Debra Mengel

---

 

---

 

---

VAVS   Representative

Phyllis Hood

---

 

---

 

---

 

Deputy VAVS

Deputy VAVS *

Carole Ahmad

1211

 

1211

 

P

Deputy VAVS *

Tamara Waring

2211

 

2211

 

P

Deputy VAVS *

Dee Alexander

---

 

---

 

---

Deputy VAVS *

Frances Rose

406

 

406

 

P

Deputy VAVS *

Vellia Carmichael

---

 

---

 

---

Deputy VAVS *

Carrie Presley

---

 

E

 

E

Deputy VAVS *

Ruth Tutton

----

 

----

 

----

Deputy VAVS *

Judy Sauers

----

 

----

 

----

 

Past National President

Charlene D. Kee

(Aux. #30)  2008-2009

860

 

860

 

P

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

February 2014 SEC - Orlando

 

 

 

Past Department Presidents

Room  Number

Delia Ray

(Aux. #30) 1976-1978

Inactive

 

inactive

 

Inactive

Ruby Coker Daniel

(Mal) 1978-1979

Inactive

 

Inactive

 

Inactive

Trudy Wood

(Aux. #9) 1978-1979 (Me)

305

 

305

 

P

Ruth Citty

(Aux. #50) 1980-1981

Inactive

 

Inactive

 

Inactive

Lucille Henson

(Aux. #30) 1984-1986

P

 

P

 

E

Dorothy (Weaver) Johns

(Aux. #1) 1988-1989 (In 78-80)

1102

 

1102

 

P

Gloria Jasinski

(Aux. #9) 1989-1991

403

 

403

 

P

Charlene Kee

(Aux. #30) 1993-1995

860

 

860

 

P

Evelyn McElvin

(Aux. #30) 1995-1996

802

 

802

 

P

Dyann Edwards

(Aux. #18) 2001-2002

---

 

---

 

---

Bobbie Mcroberts

(Aux. #1992) 2004-2006

Inactive

 

Inactive

 

Inactive

Estrella Young

(Aux. #17) 2006-2008

E

 

E

 

E

Mary Lou Maslo

(Aux. #8) 2008-2009

1103

 

1103

 

P

Dolores Baggett

(Aux. #1992) 2009-2011

1960

 

1960

 

P

Donnajeanne Hakler

(Aux # 8) 2011-2013

1103

 

1103

 

P

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

District Presidents

District II

Meltonia Presley

1302

 

1302

 

P

District III

Damaris Gonzalez

---

 

2008

 

P

District IV

Lola Teeter

1511

 

1511

 

P

District VI

Carole Ahmad

1211

 

1211

 

P

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Aux #

Local Presidents

Room Number

0001 St. Petersburg

Annette Pasarelli

---

 

---

 

---

0002  Edgewater

Pat Bice

---

 

P

 

P

0004  Tampa

Lois Eisman

P

 

P

 

P

0007  Chipley

Sherri Yelvington

---

 

1222

 

P

0008  St. Petersburg

Mary Lou Maslo

1103

 

1103

 

P

0009  Odessa

Mary Holmes

---

 

---

 

---

0012  Pensacola

Monica Turner

345

 

345

 

P

0013  Deland

Paula Heinrich

---

 

---

 

---

0014  Hobe Sound

Linda Maston

---

 

---

 

---

0015  Fort Pierce

Sheila Haywood

207

 

207

 

P

0016  Hudson

April Nuzzi

E

 

E

 

E

0017  Sanford

Eartha Melton

317

 

317

 

P

0018  Eatonville

NOT IN GOOD STANDING

---

 

---

 

---

0019  Orange Lake

Katherine  Custer

---

 

---

 

---

0021  Sebring

Jo Ann Gray

---

 

---

 

---

0023  Naples

Marcene Macneill

P

 

P

 

P

0026  Valrico

Twila White

---

 

---

 

---

0029  Destin

NOT IN GOOD STANDING

---

 

---

 

---

0030  Orlando

Annie Suluki

P

 

P

 

P

0032  Lakeland

Barbara Foster

1107

 

1107

 

P

0034  Palm Bay

Mary Boykin

---

 

---

 

---

0035  Crestview

Linda Hoon

1203

 

1203

 

P

0042  Chiefland

Clara Hess

---

 

---

 

---

0044  Brandon

Lee Hutchinson

---

 

321

 

P

0045  St. Augustine

Kathleen Copeland

---

 

---

 

---

0047  Panama City Beach

Debby Garwood

---

 

---

 

---

0050  N. Fort Myers

ELOISE LUTZ

---

 

P

 

---

 

 

 

 

 

February 2014 SEC - Orlando

 

 

0059  Palm Coast

Yvette Rhodus

---

 

---

 

---

0060  Arcadia

Dorothy Wise

---

 

---

 

---

0067  Clearwater

Pamela Furst

E

 

E

 

E

0078  Valparaiso

Rita Lowe

201

 

201

 

P

0081  N. Fort Myers

Debbie Beck

863

 

863

 

P

0086  Keystone Heights

Tonya Ward

---

 

---

 

---

0088  Bronson

Sandy Russell

---

 

---

 

---

0092  Jensen Beach

Maryhelen Foley

1901

 

1901

 

P

0098  Holiday

Barbara Langdon

---

 

---

 

---

0100  Daytona Beach

Pharistine Hampton

346

 

346

 

P

0113  Bunnell

Robyn Lento

---

 

---

 

---

0178  Defuniak Springs

Wilma Fay Gustin

---

 

---

 

---

0200  Okeechobee

Theresa Donnelly

---

 

---

 

---

0231  Fountain

Debbie Mayo

---

 

---

 

---

0292  Pensacola

Mari Mills

903

 

903

 

P

0301  Ellenton 

Joanne Kelderman

342

 

342

 

P

0312  North Port

Margaret Sousa

---

 

1602

 

P

0422  Fanning Springs

Patricia Orr

---

 

307

 

P

0444  Williston

Di Anna Linnell

P

 

P

 

P

0447  Inglis

Sandra Prescott

---

 

---

 

---

0550  Zephyrhills

Karen Debolt

----

 

----

 

----

0893  Rockledge

Pamela Cothrn

---

 

---

 

---

0911  Port Orange

Rosemarie Sutter

---

 

---

 

---

1208  Salt Springs

Linda Fuller

---

 

---

 

---

1219  Tampa 

Erika Martin

---

 

---

 

---

1292  Milton

Judith Pittman

---

 

---

 

---

1939  Deerfield Beach

Lauren Mcglynn

---

 

---

 

---

1992  Mount Dora

Diane Rook

436

 

436

 

P

1999  Port Charlotte

Joan Jacobson

---

 

---

 

---

2000  Warm Mineral Springs

Joanne Scales Borowy

718

 

718

 

P

2001  Okeechobee  

Phyllis Fish

---

 

---

 

---

2006  Leesburg

Judy Cassidy

E

 

E

 

E

2298  Panama City

Marie Bradford

817

 

817

 

P

7467  Pinellas Park

Patricia McKnight

205

 

205

 

E

9987  Astor

LENORA CORLEY

---

 

---

 

---

 

 

 

Aux #

Local S.E.C. Women

Room Number

 

 

 

0001  St. Petersburg

Dorothy Johns

1102

 

1102

 

P

0002  Edgewater

Mary Pat Dean

---

 

219

 

---

0004  Tampa

Earlene Whidden

P

 

P

 

P

0007  Chipley

Sue Skeen

---

 

---

 

---

0008  St. Petersburg

Patricia Zaykowski

808

 

808

 

P

0009  Odessa

Peggy Morgan

403

 

403

 

P

0012  Pensacola

Beverly Munoz

---

 

628

 

P

0013  Deland

Lettie Arnold

---

 

---

 

---

0014  Hobe Sound

Helen Evans

---

 

208

 

P

0015  Fort Pierce

Terri Graziano

221

 

221

 

P

0016  Hudson

Eleanor Schwartz

---

 

229

 

P

0017  Sanford

Estrella Young

E

 

E

 

E

0018  Eatonville

NOT IN GOOD STANDING

----

 

---

 

---

0019  Orange Lake

Susan Rogers

---

 

---

 

---

 

 

 

February 2014 SEC - Orlando

 

 

 

 

0021  Sebring

Sandra Stevens

E

 

E

 

E

0023  Naples

Ginger Downs

P

 

P

 

P

0026  Valrico

Susan Johnson

---

 

---

 

---

0029  Destin

NOT N GOOD STANDING

---

 

---

 

---

0030  Orlando

Evelyn Mcelvin

P

 

802

 

P

0032  Lakeland

Ruth Atwood

412

 

412

 

P

0034 Palm Bay

Jackie McAdams

---

 

---

 

---

0035  Crestview

Jerri Devoll

1202

 

1202

 

P

0042  Chiefland

Emily Williams

---

 

---

 

---

0044  Brandon

Susan Minton

---

 

1764

 

P

0045  St. Augustine

Cathy Leahy

---

 

---

 

---

0047  Panama City Beach

Michelle Beaudry

---

 

---

 

---

0050  N. Fort Myers

RAMONA MOURHESS

P

 

P

 

---

0059  Palm Coast

Heather Ward

---

 

---

 

---

0060  Arcadia

Victoria O’leary

---

 

---

 

---

0067  Clearwater

Claire Lawson

---

 

511

 

---

0078  Valparaiso

Dee Norman

1303

 

1303

 

P

0081  N. Fort Myers

Tonia Blauvelt

864

 

864

 

P

0086  Keystone Heights

Rosalinda Miller

2328

 

2328

 

P

0088  Bronson

Sharon Sheldon

450

 

450

 

P

0092  Jensen Beach

Edith Seely

1409

 

1409

 

P

0098  Holiday

Laurie Sullivan

---

 

---

 

---

0100  Daytona Beach

IDA ISLES

2420

 

2420

 

P

0113  Bunnell

Kathy Papson

---

 

---

 

---

0178  Defuniak Springs

Wilma Infinger

---

 

---

 

---

0200  Okeechobee

Anne Marie Donnelly

---

 

---

 

---

0231  Fountain

Lola Teeter  

1511

 

1511

 

P

0292  Pensacola

Hertha Long

903

 

903

 

P

0301  Ellenton

Audrey Moore

---

 

---

 

---

0312  North Port

Elizabeth Labossiere

---

 

1601

 

P

0422  Fanning Springs

Joy Nekola

---

 

307

 

P

0444  Williston

Darlene Linnell

P

 

P

 

P

0447  Inglis

Bertha Cassady

---

 

1016

 

P

0550  Zephyrhills

Rita Latour

---

 

---

 

---

0893  Rockledge

Amy Paulin

2147

 

2147

 

P

0911  Port Orange

Fran Doggett

---

 

703

 

P

1208  Salt Springs

Valerie Howsare

---

 

---

 

---

1219  Tampa

Daphne Lopez

---

 

---

 

---

1292  Milton

Kandi Wilson

---

 

---

 

---

1939  Deerfield Beach

Cathy Pacini

---

 

---

 

---

1992  Mount Dora

Sandra Dykeman

---

 

---

 

---

1999  Port Charlotte

Elsie Bushor

---

 

---

 

---

2000  Warm Mineral Springs

Regina Sheets

720

 

720

 

P

2001  Okeechobee  

Sally Edwards

---

 

---

 

---

2006  Leesburg

Shirley Seigler

1234

 

1234

 

P

2298  Panama City

Virginia Bragg

816

 

816

 

P

7467  Pinellas Park

Tammy Allen

205

 

205

 

E

9987  Astor

ADELE WARD

---

 

---

 

---

                                 

February 2014 SEC - Orlando